Atzar Films

Audiovisual Creations

Juan Sánchez ‘Cuti’

cuti-panoramica

‘Everything sounds’

 

Sound Designer, Musician and Composer

He has worked with filmmakers such as Victor Kossakovsky, Isaki Lacuesta, Neus Ballús, Agustí Vila, Carles Bosch, Isabel Coixet, Manuel Huerga or Jaume Balagueró.


FILMS AS SOUND DESIGNER, SOUND EDITOR AND MIXING ENGINEER

 

Documentary and fiction feature-length films

    • Cegada de amor (La Cubana)
    • Jaume I (Toni Verdaguer)
    • Los baúles del retorno (María Miró)
    • Antártida (Manuel Huerga): mixing and production of the soundtrack composed by John Cale
    • Jocs de rol (Alberto Bodegas)
    • Parella de tres (Toni Verdaguer)
    • Hotel Palace (Tricicle)
    • Nexe (Jordi Cadena)
    • Babauou (film about Salvador Dalí, directed by Manel Cussó)
    • Fuente Álamo, “La caricia del tiempo” (Pablo García)
      Selected at the Valladolid International Film Festival 2001
    • Nos hacemos falta “Tilt” (Juanjo Jiménez. Salto de eje)
      Selected at the Montreal International Film Festival 2001
    • Balseros (Carles Bosch i Josep Mª Domènech). Selected at the Sundance Film Festival. Oscar-nominated best feature-length documentary 2003
    • Aguaviva (Ariadna Pujol)
    • MobyDick (David Fernández i Jordi Vera)
    • Febrer (Silvia Quer) La Productora
    • La casa de mi abuela (Adan Aliaga) Best Film Award at IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Best Sound Prize Tirant: Awards 2006.
    • El Barón contra los demonios (Ricardo Ribelles)
    • El Barrio de las islas (Daniel Garcia-Pablos)
    • 3055, Jean Leon (Agustí Vila)
    • Volboreta, Mariposa, Papallona (Pablo Garcia)
    • Septiembres (Carles Bosch)
    • LT-22 Radio la colifata (Carlos Larondo)
    • Vivir de pie (Valentí Figueras) los sueños de la hormiga roja.
    • Havel (Carles Bosch)
    • Son and Moon, Diary of an astronaut (Manuel Huerga)
    • Una cierta verdad (Abel Garcia)
    • La mosquitera (Agustí Vila)
    • Cenizas del cielo (Rafael Quiros)
    • Cara-Cremada (Lluis Galter)
    • Bicicleta, Cuchara, Manzana, (Carles Bosch)
    • Atrocious (Fernando Barreda Luna)
    • Papa, soy una Zombi (Ricardo Ramon, Joan Espinach)
    • Voces de Mozambique (Susana Guardiola)
    • La noche que no acaba (Isaki Lacuesta)
    • La Nit que va morir l’Elvis (Oriol Ferré)
    • Psiquiatras, Psicólogos y otros enfermos (Pedro Telechea)
    • The Pelayos (Eduard Cortés)
    • Els passos perduts (Jordi Cadena)
    • Cuchillo de palo (Renate Costa)
      Selected at the Berlinale 2010 and awarded at BAFICI (Buenos Aires)
    • El efecto K, el montador de Stalin (Valentí Figueras)
    • El retaule del flautista (Ricart Reguan)
    • Ateneu, la porta de las idees (Daniel Serra Torra)
    • La Plaga (Neus Ballús).
      Nominated to the European Film Awards 2013
    • Serrat Sabina: El símbolo y el cuate (Francesc Relea)
    • Demonstration (Victor Kosakovsky)
    • Una vez vi 10000 elefantes juntos (Alex Guimerà)
    • Separation (Hakar Abdulqadir)
    • Mil coses que faria per tu (Dídac Cervera)
    • Trinta Lumes (Diana Toucedo) Critics Prize at D’A Film Festival
    • Un hombre en la llanura (Patricio Suárez)
 

Short films and medium-length films

    • Expo X (Jaume Meléndez)
    • Escrit a la pell (Judith Colell)
    • El beso perfecto (Miguel Milena)
    • Abran las puertas (Enric Miró)
    • De pizza de pizza (David Pujol)
    • Aftermath (Nacho Cerdà)
      First Spanish film in Dolby Digital
    • Virgen de la alegría (José Manuel Campos)
      Goya Award: Best Documentary
    • Días sin luz (Jaume Balagueró)
    • Mientras brille el sol (Joan Ginard)
    • Ancien Regim (David Betbesé)
    • Killer berberechos (André Cruz)
    • Doctor Curry (David Alcalde)
    • N.I. (Hernán Migoya)
    • Déjeme que le cuente (Sílvia Munt)
    • Els aucells de la piscina (Miquel Àngel Raió)
    • Génesis (Nacho Cerdà)
      Awarded at the Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival
    • Dos (Fernando Trullols)
    • Lalia (Sílvia Munt)
      Goya Award 1999
    • La curva (Víctor Barrero)
    • Entre la multitud (Producciones Cinematográficas del Mediterráneo – PCM)
    • WC (David Hernández) PC Joan Ginard
    • Una bella inquietud (Miquel Àngel Raió)
    • Desde la ciudad no se ven las estrellas (Fernando Trullols)
    • La serpiente de dos cabezas (Eloi Rocamora)
      Selected at the Valladolid International Film Festival 2002
    • La pipa de Paco (Jaime Alcover)
    • El 64 (Sol Picó)
    • Alicia retratada (Pablo García)
    • Máxima Pena (Juanjo Jiménez)
    • Nit Bus (Juanjo Jiménez)
    • Rodilla (Juanjo Jiménez)
    • Aral (Isabel Coixet)
    • Secrets (Alex Gaultier)
 

Reports, series, audiovisual and multimedia exhibitions

 
    • Nestlé (Musical montage for various audio-visuals: Nescafé 25 years, etc.)
    • Vía Digital (Musical montage for presentation and promotional videos)
    • Exhibition of train models at Estació de França (KONIK)
    • Vacaláctica (MTV). Animated audiovisual (Darío Adanti)
    • Exercicis de transfiguració (Miquel Àngel Raió)
    • Flor de Esgueva (Nestlé)
    • Temps de ràdio (CCCB)
    • Opening. Educational course in English (Bausan Films)
    • Elvis Christ (MTV). Animated audiovisual (Darío Adanti)
    • Miró Tapís, Miró Forja, Miró l’Altre, Miró 1937, El Sopar, Vàmpir.
      Revision and audio restoration (Pere Portabella)
    • Bubbles. Sound coordinator, series of 13 chapters on diving (Bausan Films)
    • Documentary about Tàrrega (Bausan films)
    • Miquel Bauçà (Bausan films)
    • Variacions (Miquel Angel Raio)
    • Girando el Compas (Ojos de Brujo)
    • Nit de texari (Ojos de Brujo)
    • Danone (Digital 360)
    • Asha Animation series 52 chapters (Digital 360)
    • Lila Animation series 21 chapters (Digital 360)
    • Animation series (Disney Factory).
    • Sweesters: Virtual Room. Animation series 52 chapters (Eddadesign, TV3)
    • Is Berlin for all? (Ariadna Pujol)
    • Bogota, Would you dare to be my voice? (Ariadna Pujol)
 

MUSIC, SOUNDTRACKS AND COMMERCIALS COMPOSER

 
Soundtracks

  • El secreto de mi abuelo (Rafael Viguer)
  • A la recerca de la felicitat (Albert Abril)
  • Taxicomania (Kiku Vidal) Elche Film Festival Prize
  • La peligrosa frontera del felpudo (Kiku Vidal)
  • Truqui abans d’entrar (Invitro films)
  • La parabólica (Oriol Ferrer)
  • Los días de Fígaro (Enric Miró)
  • La ciutat de la sort (Jaume Balagueró)
  • Una bella inquietud (Miquel Àngel Raió)

Music


  • Canaleta (Enric Miró)
  • Nestlé 94 (Composition of internal news themes)
  • Vía Digital (Theme music, commercials and presentation and promotional videos)
  • Nestlé 2001 (Composition of internal news themes)
  • Túnel de sensaciones (sound design and music for the exhibition of Galicia 2001, 7 equipped rooms with multi-channel system) (Mercè Hervàs)
  • Dhamma Neru, vipassana meditation center (Ariadna Pujol)
  • Metropolis (Ariadna Pujol)
 

Commercials


Miura – LadaNiva – Pescanova – Binaca – Pectol – Revista Gràcia – Bio Century – Campanya per la pau – Bonos ICO – Jardiland – Bimbollos Bimbo – Open Bank – Magdalenes Easo – Polyswing – 100 years Santa Cruz de Tenerife – Cointreau – Telecom Consulting – Balseros – Dreams of a summer night (Teatro Borras 2002) – Danse campaign (TV3 2006).


WORK EXPERIENCE AND TEACHING

  
  • Guitarist at various rock and jazz festivals in Madrid (Guadalquivir, PVP, Betty Misiego, etc.)

  • Creation of musical groups and session musician: Trio Mobile, Oleo Jazz Quartet, Hot Bolshevic Peter Delphinic Quartet, Octopussy, Amordiscos (Award for the best musical arrangements R.N.E. – Spanish National Radio)

  • KRA-Vianal (composition of soundtracks, musical creation at Klaustrofòbic Art of Refugi de Badalona, Sant Andreu Civic Center, Transformadors Hall, Mercat de les Flors)

  • Editing and mixing technician – Josep Mª Planes (producer of Catalan rock musical groups: Sopa de Cabra, Sau, Bars, Els diables, Hèctor Villa, etc.)

  • Sound and mixing technician at Croma 440 (Jordi Sabater, Tete Montoliu, Marina Rossell, Maria del Mar Bonet, Lluís Llach, etc.)

  • Sound technician and live sound design for Tradivarius group

  • Sound and service technician-Gest Music (launch of the first Harrison for cinema in Spain and Dolby Stereo SR system at studio).

  • Setting of the sound studio Gest-Music Canet

  • Teacher at the school of computer music and sound technicians Microfusa

  • Technical Director at Efectes de Cop S.L., sound design for film, T.V. and audio

  • Collaboration as sound designer for Techno-3 and QT Lever studios

  • Technical Director at B.S.O., musical composer for commercials, sound design for film, T.V. and audio

  • Teacher at the technical school Microfusa for film and video postproduction

  • Technical Director at Cuti & Paste, design and sound production for the film and audio-visual industry

  • Sound design teacher at Club Hospitalet

  • Lectures on Sound at the Master in Creative Audio-visuals of the Faculty of Information Sciences (UAB), Barcelona

  • Lectures on Sound at the Master in Documentary Creation (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Barcelona

  • Lectures on Sound Design for the course “Soundscapes – The audiovisual convergence” organized by SGAE (Spanish Society of Authors, Composers and Publishers) and the UAB (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • Head of Studies of the Audio Department at Adagio Training Center

  • Teacher and collaborator at the Sound Superior School MK3

  • Mixing engineer and sound designer for film and TV. Digital 360 (Cromosoma)

  • Collaborator at Figtree Audioprojects as mixing engineer and sound designer.

  • Teacher of post-production, sound design and mixing at the SAE Institute in Barcelona.